DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] qualified to participate in training and who are not expected to return to a fit for duty status shall
not be transferred to the Standby Reserve, but instead shall be transferred to the Retired Reserve or
separated.
b. For transfer back to the Ready Reserve from the Standby Reserve when a temporary physical
disqualification no longer exists, documentation from a civilian healthcare provider can be used to
support the transfer, or an RMP without pay can be issued by the servicing ISC (pf) to provide an
evaluation to support the transfer.
Law Regarding SGLI
Title 38 U.S.C. § 1969(a)(2)(B) states the following:
If an individual who is required pursuant to subparagraph (A) to make a direct remittance of costs
to the Secretary concerned fails to make the required remittance within 60 days of the date on
which such remittance is due, such individual's insurance with respect to which such remittance is
required shall be terminated by the Secretary concerned. Such termination shall be made by writ-
ten notice to the individual's official address and shall be effective 60 days after the date of such
notice. Such termination of insurance may be vacated if, before the effective date of termination,
the individual remits all amounts past due for such insurance and demonstrates to the satisfaction
of the Secretary concerned that the failure to make timely remittances was justifiable.
Chapter 5-A-9 of the Personnel and Pay Procedures Manual10 states that “[r]eservists
enrolled in SGLI who do not drill temporarily, but remain in a good pay status, will accrue a
negative SGLI premium. Upon resumption of a drilling status, the system will deduct the nega-